[BACK]

Baptised children in the Scots Church, Rotterdam (1643-1900)

 
DATEBAPT FAMNAAM CHILDCNAME FATHCNAME MOTHFNAME MOTHCNAME FATHPROFF DATEBIRTH PLACEBIRTH REMARKS G1CNAME G1FNAME G2CNAME G2FNAME
20-7-1738 Baartmans Abraham Nicolaas Lanssel Reinira
18-07-1738

Margaret Elspeet

2-7-1656 Backster Henry Henry Cumin Margaret







16-11-1662 Baeram James Thomas Whaap Jonet







26-2-1721 Bailly Robert Thomas Guthry Jannet
22-02-1721

Alexander Gillon

17-6-1711 Baine Alexander Alexander Willemse Mary
09-06-1711

Andrew Forrester

29-9-1647 Baird Peter John Wright Dina







23-3-1645 Baird Christan John





Robert Main Alexander Petrie jr.
12-1-1659 Baird Thomas John Wright Dina







2-2-1653 Baird Mary John Wright Dina







24-5-1807 Bal Daniel Verhaar Hubertus Johannes MacKay Anne
10-05-1807

Margaret Mackay

23-2-1676 Balentyne John John Thomson Grizal







16-12-1674 Balentyne Grizal John Thomson Grizal







22-3-1696 Balfour Alisin George Charlie Margaret
17-03-1696





29-8-1715 Ballantijn James John Boog Margaret
27-05-1715

James Forrester

30-6-1748 Ballantyn Jane John Campbell Jane
24-06-1748
Daniel Bayne was minister. Daniel Bayne

15-11-1693 Ballfour Robert George NN




Andrew Storrie William Inglis
6-8-1699 Ballfower Alexander George Charles Margaret



William Simpson

2-5-1697 Ballfower George George Charlie Margaret



William Englis

26-5-1697 Barber Hector John Patersone Janet



William Mastertone Robert Burn
27-6-1694 Barber James John Paterson Jonet
22-06-1694

Andrew Storrie Alexander Grossat
20-3-1650 Barckley Robert James Kincaid Joan







6-4-1664 Barckley Elizabeth Robert Liddle Kathrin







14-2-1647 Barckly Jean James Kinkell Jean







2-1-1724 Bard Hugh Alexander Gibb Margaret
29-12-1723

Peter Hay

3-12-1645 Barie Agnes William





William Mure John Dauson
2-10-1678 Barns Helen Henry Barns Helen







10-10-1680 Barns Henrie Henry Ozburn Helen



Henrie Hay Richard Johnson
19-3-1684 Barns Annas Henry Ozburn Helen



Richard Johnston James Lyle
16-6-1686 Barns Marie Henry Ozburn Helen



Alexander Shaw Richard Johnston
27-4-1646 Baron Beatrix John Swan Euphan







19-1-1648 Baron John John Swan Euphan







28-6-1652 Baron Agnes John Swan Euphan







9-2-1710 Barrell John John Hendrie Jannet
04-02-1710

Peter Norrie John Bathgate
25-1-1705 Barry James James Carss Mary
21-01-1705

Alexander Watson Alexander Johnson
16-3-1644 Bavaradge Henry William





Robert Thomson George Richman
6-7-1794 Baxter Margaret
Baxter Margaret
06-06-1794
twin with Agnes Baxter.Father:Jan W.Frederikse George Ross

6-7-1794 Baxter Agnes
Baxter Margaret
06-06-1794
twin with Margaret.Father: Jan Willem Frederikse George Ross

11-11-1725 Baxter William Francis Sleen Cicilia
09-11-1725

William Bridges

29-10-1760 Baxter James George Cowen Margaret
25-10-1760

William Cosins

10-4-1763 Baxter Margaret George Cowan Margaret
06-04-1763
The father was deceased when the child was born Gabriel Scott

26-2-1646 Baxter Janet Henry Cummin Margaret







29-6-1645 Baylie Barbara Alexander





John Greenhill Alexander Gray
27-2-1743 Baylie James James Clunis Isoble
12-01-1743
a bastard James Clunis

13-11-1718 Bayn George Daniel McFarling Elizabeth
10-11-1718

Murdoch McKinzie

16-6-1720 Bayn Sibilla Daniel McFarling Elizabeth
14-06-1720

James McFarling

31-8-1729 Bayne John Daniel Hay Catharine
30-08-1729

John Irving

18-1-1722 Bears George George Miller Elison
15-01-1722

William Crumbie

1-5-1718 Bears George George Millar Elison
27-04-1718

William Brown

17-9-1719 Beers Elizabeth George Millar Elison
07-09-1719

Thomas Wilson

6-2-1692 Beers Marie George Beerd Elizabeth



John Faw Alexander Grossat
1-8-1660 Beg Jonet Alexander Jamison Jean







10-9-1671 Beg Jonet Alexander Jamieson Jean







24-8-1735 Bell Anna Alexander Bailly Mary
06-08-1735

John Whyte

23-5-1691 Bell James James Hood Cristan



James Norrie Alexander Grossat
30-5-1753 Bell John John Adam Agnes
25-05-1753

Andrew Cochren

24-7-1746 Bell Johanna John Adam Agnes
19-07-1746

Richard Mackarter

8-9-1748 Bell Mary John Adam Agnes
04-09-1748

Archibald Masterton

9-8-1750 Bell Elisabeth John Adam Agnes
01-08-1750
twin with Margaret Bell Andrew Cochran

9-8-1750 Bell Margaret John Adam Agnes
01-08-1750
twin with Elisabeth Bell Andrew Cochran

18-6-1755 Bell Elizabeth John Adams Agnes
13-06-1755

Andrew Cochran

15-8-1784 Bender John John William Watt Ann
04-08-1784





19-8-1781 Bender Elizabeth William Watt Ann
13-08-1781
twin with Alexander Hugh McIntire

19-8-1781 Bender Alexander William Watt Ann
13-08-1781
twin with Elizabeth Hugh McIntire

2-10-1791 Bender George William Watt Ann
12-09-1791





13-10-1782 Bender William William Watt Ann
05-10-1782

Thomas Farely

6-10-1709 Bennate Robert James Dalyel Anna
04-10-1709

Andrew Storry

29-2-1656 Bennet Elizabeth Edward Smith Elizabeth







16-10-1691 Bennet George George Graig Helen



Andrew Storrie

18-2-1694 Bennet Elizabeth George Craig Helen
11-02-1694

Andrew Storrie Gawin Smith
24-4-1695 Bennet Cristan James Dalyel Anna



Robert Dalyell Patrick Jackson
23-9-1693 Bennet John John Whaup Agnes
22-09-1693

John Symenton

6-3-1888 Bennett Allan McLean John Thomas McLean Horttie Vaughan
15-02-1888





27-12-1696 Bennit Janet George Graig Heelen
16-12-1696

Gaun Smith

26-10-1707 Bennit Agnis James Dalyel Anna
25-10-1706

James Clark Margret Dalyel
26-10-1707 Bennit James James Dalyel Anna
24-10-1707
twin with Agnis James Clark Margret Dalyel
23-9-1705 Bennit Heelen James Dalyel Anna
20-09-1705

Janet Clerk Margret Dalyel
2-12-1700 Bennit Christen James Dalyel Anna
28-11-1700

Alexander Johnson Margret Dalyel
1-6-1698 Bennit Andrew James Dalzel Anna
25-05-1698

James Clerk Margaret Dalzel
6-1-1697 Bennit Heelen James Dalzel Agnes
02-01-1697

Robert Dalzel William Millner
12-1-1704 Bennit Robert James Dalyel Agnes
09-01-1704

Margaret Dalyel Alexander Johnson
27-12-1696 Bennit Elizabeth John Phaup Agnes
24-12-1696

Cornelis Willemse Heelen Phaup
2-4-1699 Bennit Janet John Phaup Agnes
31-03-1699

John Meulin Cornelis Williamson
5-8-1714 Berrie William Andrew Tilloch Christian
03-08-1714

John Brown

5-8-1713 Berrie Adam John Carss Mary
02-08-1713

Adam Stenary

4-1-1705 Berrits Janet John Gray Jean
27-12-1704

Mr. Buckevets Alexander Watson
7-4-1698 Berry Elizabeth James Carss Mary
06-04-1698

Robert Fisher William Pergillies
15-8-1700 Berry Mary James Carss Mary
14-08-1700

Thomas Edmond Alexander Johnson
30-12-1703 Berry Mary James Carss Mary
25-12-1703

Adam Stewart Janet Forster
26-1-1706 Berry Adam James Carss Mary
24-01-1707

David Turpie Janet Foster
16-11-1702 Berry/Berrie Mary James Carrs Mary
13-11-1702

Janet Clark

26-5-1649 Beull Mary John Willson Christan







25-2-1787 Beveridge Henry Robert Hendrik Scot Esther
08-02-1787

Thomas Hudson (Capt.)

3-5-1701 Beveritsh John John Gray Jean
01-04-1701

Robert Burn Alexander Johnson
4-8-1661 Bietty Margaret William Rolands Joan







13-11-1849 Biggar Margaret John Suords Margaret engineer 13-10-1849 Feijenoord




18-9-1845 Biggar James Henry John Suords Margaret engineer 07-08-1845 Feijenoord




7-7-1650 Bigo Cornelius Cornelius Bryson Mareon







8-2-1719 Bilt Sussanna George Bilt Jane
24-01-1719

John Cassles

8-12-1872 Bingham Seymour Seymour Bingham Mary Davis
10-10-1871





3-9-1876 Bingham Herbert Seymour Bingham Mary Davids
04-01-1876





19-12-1708 Binning Jean John Hardy Margrat
18-12-1708





11-5-1707 Binny Robert Thomas Wright Margret
07-05-1707

Robert Cobren Bethea Binny
30-9-1713 Birnie Robert John Hardie Margaret
29-09-1713

Thomas Fleeming

15-4-1714 Birnie Elizabeth John Toward Jean
11-04-1714

Thomas Wilson

7-4-1720 Birnie Jane John Toward Jane
05-04-1720

Andrew Young

8-2-1711 Birnie David John Howert Jean
08-02-1711
The mentioned day is the date of birth John Fall

23-5-1708 Birnie Janet John Knight Agnes
21-05-1708





23-4-1658 Bissat James Alexander Bow Agnes







30-1-1654 Bissat William Alexander Bower Agnes







8-3-1656 Bisset Alexander Alexander Bower Agnes







20-9-1648 Bisset Elsphet Alexander Bower Agnes







9-5-1651 Bisset Alexander Alexander Bower Agnes







14-1-1646 Bisset Jonet Alexander Bacx Agnes







14-11-1728 Black Jane Daniel Todd Margaret
08-11-1728

David Thomson

5-5-1650 Black Jonet David Lithany Elizabeth







28-8-1644 Black Bessie James





James Douglas Robert Burt
22-1-1645 Black Barbara John Agnes Stanners



John Foster Robert Enghlish
4-6-1647 Black Jonet John Stanners AQgnes







2-5-1784 Blackader Margaret Steuart Gorsuch James Gorsuch Margaret
17-04-1784

Lambert Bennet

13-11-1774 Blackader James James Gursoch Margaret
26-10-1774

Alexander Martin

28-11-1779 Blackader Jean Mary James Gorsuch Margaret
13-11-1779

Alexander Martin

20-12-1772 Blackader Alexander James Gorsuch Margaret
30-11-1772

Alexander Martin

25-1-1658 Blacketer William William Roland Jean







20-8-1653 Blacketer James William Rolands Jean







13-9-1651 Blacketer Elsphet William Roland Jean







18-11-1663 Blacketer John William Ronald Jean







8-10-1665 Blackie Samuel William Ronald Jean







31-12-1826 Blackiere John Henry Laurence Lisk Jan Hendrik Lisk Elisabeth
13-12-1826





26-9-1644 Blackter Andrew Michael





Andrew Rennie

8-10-1727 Blackwood James James Sym Margaret
04-10-1727

James Ramsay Alexander Ogilvie
20-7-1817 Blacqiere Laurence Jan Hendrik Lisk Elisabeth
13-07-1817

Laurence Lisk

30-8-1818 Blacqiere Martijntje Jan Hendrik Lisk Elisabeth
19-08-1818

Laurence Lisk

18-4-1651 Blair Cristan Andrew Bad Margret







7-5-1682 Blair Jonet Gawin Johnson Jonet



Robert Caldom Richard Falconer
27-1-1684 Blair Margaret Gawin Johnson JOnet



Robert Caldom

11-10-1685 Blair Henrie Gawin Johnson Jonet



Robert Caldom Richard Falconer
18-11-1663 Blair Elizabeth John Blair Jonet







27-2-1656 Blaketer Samuel William Roland Jean







26-2-1671 Blaw Alexander John Blair Jonet







2-3-1662 Blaw James John Blair Jonet







5-7-1668 Blaw Jonet John Blair Jonet







5-1-1660 Blaw John John Blair Jonet







22-9-1658 Blaw Jonet John Blair Jonet







16-5-1651 Blaw Cristan John Blair Jonet







19-12-1653 Blaw John John Blair Jonet







21-6-1722 Blaw Mary Thomas Morton Margaret
16-06-1722

Richard Thomson

28-11-1714 Blaw Margaret Thomas Morton Margaret
23-11-1714

George Shearer

16-12-1718 Blaw Mary Thomas Morton Margaret
05-12-1718

James McCalpine

11-9-1720 Blaw Thomas Thomas Morton Margaret
10-09-1720

Alexander Adam

30-3-1688 Bogle Andrew Thomas Liston Bessie







4-5-1684 Bogle Elizabeth Thomas Liston Bessie



Andrew Turnbull Jonet Wightman
12-7-1682 Bogle Robert Thomas Liston Bessie



Andrew Russall James Gordon
8-7-1683 Bois Anna John Baas Marie Ariese



James Gordon Alexander Walker
26-10-1879 Boissevain Henry Frank Loius Daniel Taylor Nelly
05-10-1879





11-10-1704 Borthwick Captain Hendry Pringle Mary Marjorie 08-10-1704

James Brown Thomas Hoog
5-11-1845 Bouwmeester Jan Adrianus Douwe Pieter
Bouwmeester Johanna Pietronella
15-07-1844
died 03-11-1846, illegitimate.



21-4-1799 Bowden James James Livingston Margaret
08-04-1799

Hermina Borg James Enslie
17-8-1800 Bowden Alexander Livingston James Livingston Margaret
30-07-1800

Hermina Bovy

3-6-1646 Bower Jean Alexander Forest Margaret







30-8-1644 Bower Mareon Alexander





John Nicol James Wardlow
22-8-1656 Bower Margaret James Bissat Agnes







11-12-1658 Bower Jonet John Russall Mareon







29-10-1654 Bower Margaret John Russall Mareon







9-7-1684 Bower William William Glen Jean



William Inglis Annabel Thomson
31-3-1652 Boyak Helen Robert Segget Jonet







17-2-1667 Boyd Cristan William Mar Lilie







4-2-1661 Boyd Mareon William Mar Lelia







9-5-1658 Boyd Robert William Marr Lelia


twin with William



27-10-1654 Boyd John William Mar Lilias







9-5-1658 Boyd William William Mar Lelia


twin with Robert



1-5-1658 Boyl Margaret Lambert Robertson Helen







1-3-1705 Bram Elizabeth Richard van Snype Elizabeth
23-02-1705
presented by the grandfather James Snype James Norry James Snype
30-1-1897 Brants Eleonore Louise Kornelis Klein Maria Gertrude
14-11-1896





11-1-1710 Bread Christian John Rodger Jannet
09-01-1710

William Provance

10-5-1719 Bread Margaret John Rodger Jannet
07-05-1719

John Birnie

20-5-1716 Bread John John Rodger Jannet
16-05-1716

John Watt

2-6-1715 Bred James John Rodger Margaret
01-06-1715

Andrew Storry

25-2-1714 Breed John John Rodger Jannet
22-02-1714

Robert Whyte

18-10-1715 Bremner William James Johnson Isobel
17-10-1715
the name McKewn is not very clear in register John MacKewn

16-2-1681 Brice George Robert Norrie Anna



James Norrie Gawin Blair
12-1-1679 Brice Agnes Robert Nory Anna



James Thomson James Norie
16-12-1771 Brickley Isoble William Taylor Elisabeth
10-12-1771

David Dunlop

14-6-1767 Brickley Ann William Steel Elisabeth
07-06-1767

John Coutss

26-3-1775 Brickley Isabel William Taylor Elizabeth
18-03-1775

David Dunlop

22-9-1748 Brisbane Peter George Wallace Margaret
18-09-1748

William Johnston

18-7-1751 Brisbane Jane George Wallace Margaret
15-07-1751

Robert Watson

3-6-1736 Brisben Elisabeth George Wallace Margaret
31-05-1736

James Young

12-9-1703 Broadkirk John Thomas Ross Margret
09-09-1703

James Wilson William Engles
31-7-1701 Brodkirk Yhomas Thomas Ross Margret
29-07-1701

William Engles Archibald Low
20-10-1875 Brons Wouter Willem James Simon Harding Sarah Ann
15-09-1875





25-6-1684 Brook Alexander John Watt Agnes



Alexander Watt Alexander Nicol
26-9-1767 Brown Grizall Henry Nesmith Barbara







3-1-1666 Brown Hendrie Henry Nesmith Barbara







3-8-1698 Brown Effie James Mowat Kathrin
30-07-1698

Andrew Mowet Alexander Johnson
1-1-1696 Brown ??? James Mwat Kathrin







27-4-1856 Brown Alice Margaret John Beaton Margaret reverend 24-03-1856





11-3-1677 Brown John John NN








19-6-1803 Brown Susanna John Christian Darry Mary
25-03-1795 London




25-7-1802 Brown John John Christian Darry Mary
14-07-1802

Elizabeth Nails

30-10-1892 Brown Aileen Ethel Isdabel Irwin John Irwin Oordt, van Margaretha reverend 10-04-1892





2-2-1890 Brown Adriana Irwin John Irwin Oordt, van Margaretha
09-12-1889





8-2-1891 Brown Nathanael William Norman Irwin John Irwin Oordt, van Margaretha
19-12-1890





27-6-1858 Brown James John M. Beaton Margaret reverend 17-04-1858





13-10-1850 Brown William John Macdonald John Macdonald Beaton Margaret reverend 07-09-1850

Richard Smith

1-8-1852 Brown Richard Macdonald John Macdonald Beaton Margaret reverend 05-07-1852





16-5-1847 Brown Ann Macdonald John Macdonald Benton Margaret reverend 17-04-1847





28-1-1849 Brown Alexander Macdonald John Macdonald Beaton Margaret reverend 08-12-1848





27-5-1716 Brown Margaret William Niven Margaret
24-05-1716

Andrew Stedman

5-1-1719 Brown Elizabeth William Niven Margaret
24-12-1718

John Aikman

7-8-1712 Brown Peter William Niven Margaret
06-08-1712

David Birnie

5-3-1749 Bruce James James Wise Jane
12-02-1749

Richard Mackarter

30-4-1684 Bruce John John Gib Elizabeth



James and Robert Gib James Thomson
17-6-1688 Bruce Thomas John Gib Elizabeth



Andrew Russall Alexander Hasty
9-8-1644 Bruce Jean Thomas





Patrick Gibbison James Sanderson
10-8-1698 Bryce William James Baxter Margaret



David Livingston

1-1-1719 Brymer Mary James Johnston Elizabeth
30-12-1718
twin with John Brymer John Watt

1-1-1719 Brymer John James Johnston Elizabeth
30-12-1718
twin with Mary Brymer John Watt

1-6-1738 Brysbane George George Wallace Margaret
27-05-1738

Robert Rodger

2-7-1741 Brysbane Jane George Wallace Margaret
27-06-1741

John Hogg

20-4-1698 Buchan Daniel Alexander Campbell Cathrin



George Livingston Margaret Buchanan
4-11-1705 Buchan Edward Edward Grieve Mary
01-11-1705

Alexander Dalgleish Frans Elphingston
30-6-1799 Buchanan Agna
Sarah Buchanan
13-04-1799





3-3-1717 Buchanan Agnes Duncan Buchanan Agnes
01-03-1717

John Aikman

23-6-1663 Buchanan John Walther Buchanan Agnes







10-4-1765 Buchannen Sarah John Macneel Elizabeth
04-04-1765

John Stewart

8-5-1763 Buchannen John John McClean Elisabeth
03-05-1763

John Stuart

18-10-1778 Buchannen Alexander John Macneel Elizabeth
16-10-1778

Hugh Mackintosh

15-3-1767 Buchannen Niel John McNiel Elisabeth
13-03-1767

Roderick McKenzie

8-7-1781 Buchannen Norman John Macniel Elizabeth
05-07-1781

Hugh McIntire

18-6-1769 Buchannen Anna Mary John Macneel Elisabeth
10-06-1769

James Russel

20-10-1771 Buchannen Anna Mary John McNeel Elisabeth
11-10-1771

???? Russel

13-3-1774 Buchannen Elizabeth John McNeel Elisabeth
08-03-1774

John McIntire

21-2-1697 Buchum Mary Alexander Campbel Kathrin
16-02-1697

George Livingstone

12-9-1714 Bunton John John Lamb Rachiel
12-09-1714

Willaim Lawson

16-9-1883 Burch, van der Elizabeth Cornelia Marie Gerardus Hendrik Praeger Elizabeth Cornelia Maria
15-08-1883





2-9-1877 Burgh, van der Hendrick Gerardus Hendrick Praeger Elizabeth Cornelia Maria
18-06-1877





20-7-1879 Burgh, van der Emil Gerardus Hendrik Praeger Elisabeth Cornelia Maria
02-05-1879





6-11-1661 Burn James George Eadie Jean







19-6-1664 Burn Cristan George Eady Margaret







5-12-1652 Burn ???? (son) Ninian Cleyd Helen







8-7-1708 Burn John Robert Band Cathrin
04-07-1708
James Cumin, uncle. James Cumin

20-6-1694 Burn Cathrin Robert Mitchel Euphan
16-06-1694





26-11-1679 Burn Joh Robert Mitchell Euphan



Henry Hay John Abraham
25-3-1677 Burn Jonet Robert Mitchell Euphan



Henry Gray James Wright
29-1-1645 Burn Margaret Thomas





William Gairden Robert Main
30-6-1650 Burn Jonet Thomas Thomson Barbara







17-2-1645 Burn James William





James Wright James Sanders
22-7-1695 Burn Jonet William Gormach Margaret



William Inglis John Morrison (younger)
13-6-1646 Burn Elizabeth William Will Euphan







8-1-1699 Burn John William Gormach Margret



John Warden George Carssen
27-11-1643 Burn Jonet William





William Garden Andrew Delap
16-2-1648 Burne Helen Thomas Thomson Barbara







24-5-1674 Burnet John Thomas Shant Jonet







26-9-1675 Burnett Cristan Thomas Shant Jonet







16-5-1658 Burnside Robert Andrew Arthur Marjory







18-4-1651 Burt Agnes Robert Trotter Bessy







2-2-1656 Burt Rebecca Robert Trotter Bessie







17-2-1645 Burt Christin Robert





William Tap George Young
3-10-1649 Burt Martha Robert Trotter Bessie







18-9-1652 Burt Sarah Robert Trotter Bessy







23-1-1647 Burt Jonet Robert Trotter Bessie